CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Stefani A. Paolucci
Willson International Inc.
160 Wales Ave, Suite 100
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of hand trucks from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Paolucci:

In your letter dated July 24, 2013, you requested a ruling on the classification and status of P-Handle Hand Trucks from Canada under the NAFTA on behalf of Supplierpipeline, Inc.

Supplierpipeline, Inc. manufactures P-Handle Hand Trucks from components that originate in China. These components include a main frame tube, a curved cross bar, a P-Handle, a supporting leg, a toe plate, an axle, axle bushings, pneumatic 2-ply tires and hardware. After arrival at the Canadian plant, the Chinese components are assembled by welding and painted. The finished hand trucks are then packed and shipped to the U.S. The applicable tariff provision for the P-Handle Hand Truck will be 8716.80.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, industrial hand trucks. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

(iv) they are produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States but one or more of the nonoriginating materials falling under provisions for “parts” and used in the production of such goods does not undergo a change in tariff classification because--

(A) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States in unassembled or disassembled form but were classified as assembled goods pursuant to general rule of interpretation 2(a), or

(B) the tariff headings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts and is not further divided into subheadings, or the subheadings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts, provided that such goods do not fall under chapters 61 through 63, inclusive, of the tariff schedule, and provided further that the regional value content of such goods, determined in accordance with subdivision (c) of this note, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and such goods satisfy all other applicable provisions of this note.

Based on the facts provided, the P-Handle Hand Truck qualifies for NAFTA preferential treatment if the Regional Value Requirements are met. The components meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(ii)(A) because each of the non-origination materials used in the production of the hand trucks undergoes the change in tariff classification set out in General Note subdivision 12(t)(87.45), provided there is a Regional Value Content (RVC) of not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used or 50 percent where the net cost method is used. The goods will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements, including the RVC requirements specified in General Note 12(t)(87.45).

This ruling letter has not addressed the Regional Value Content (RVC) of the subject goods. If you desire a ruling regarding the RVC of your goods and their eligibility for NAFTA preferential treatment, provide the information noted in Section 181.93(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.93(b)), to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Regulations & Rulings, 799 9th Street N.W. - 7th floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, along with a copy of this letter.

You have also requested a ruling on the country of origin marking of the subject hand trucks. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The country of origin marking requirements for a “good of a NAFTA country” are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.

Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the “NAFTA Marking Rules” are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a “good of a NAFTA country” may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.

You state that the P-Handle Hand Trucks are processed in Canada prior to being imported into the U.S. Since Canada is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported hand truck is a “good of a NAFTA country,” and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements.

Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the “NAFTA Marking Rules” for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the instant hand trucks.

According to Section 102.20 for 8716.10-8716.80, a change must occur to subheading 8716.10 through 8716.80 from any other heading, or from subheading 8716.90 except when that change is pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 2(a). Since the Chinese components undergo the appropriate tariff shift pursuant to GRI 2(a), section 102.11(a)(3) does not apply.

Section 102.11(b) states that except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good… When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11, section 102.18(b) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not allowed shall be taken into consideration, and that in deciding among these materials, consideration is given to various factors, including the nature of the material or component, bulk, quantity, weight, value, and the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

Since all components of the imported hand truck are made in China, the country of origin of the P-Handle Hand Truck, pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations, is China for marking purposes. However, if the hand truck meets the RVC requirements for HTSUS General Note 12, then section 102.19 (NAFTA preference override) of the Customs Regulations may apply.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Regulations & Rulings, 799 9th Street N.W. - 7th floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division